s

Cetearyl Alcohol

by Candle Shack
SKU: CHEM0011 Current Stock: 0
Sold out
£2.00 Excl. VAT
£2.40 Incl. VAT

Cetearyl alcohol is a white, waxy, solid material in the form of beads. It is oil soluble, but it is not water soluble. It is a mixture of fatty alcohols. Widely used in cosmetics, cetearyl alcohol can also be added to vegetable waxes to reduce the effects of frosting and to ease candle wicking. Recommended usage is between 5 and 25%.